Dunloy, Ballymena

© 2018 by Unit Updates.

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon

2019 Antrim Football Championship Draws


Can Michael McCann's Cargin channel the Rolls Royce again and make it two SFC titles in a row?

The draws for the Antrim Football and Hurling championships took place on Monday night in Dunsilly Hotel. We run an eye over the big ball now...


The U16 B Football championship is the only draw that goes straight into a round of 16, with a nice even number of teams.


There will be a battle of amalgamations in the opening round with Clan na Gael taking on Óige an tSléibhe Dhuibh, while the South West Antrim derby between Portglenone and Dunloy also catches the eye.



In the U16 B Championship, Sarsfield's will look to build on their Feile team from last year as they take on Glenravel at the Quarter-Final stage, while there looks set to be another chapter written into the Cargin v St Gall's rivalry in the Preliminary Round.



Both amalgamation sides enter the Minor B Football championship at the Preliminary Round stage, with Moneyglass and Glenavy their opponents.


There will be a Belfast derby at the Quarter-Final stage as Rossa take on Lámh Dhearg, while Rasharkin face St Comhghall's in an all-South-West clash.



The Minor B championship throws up some intriguing clashes, with a repeat of last year's final in the Preliminary Round as Dunloy take on St Gall's.


Last year's Minor B champions Sarsfield's will take on Erin's Own Cargin at the Quarter-Final stage, while close neighbours Creggan and Tír na nÓg go head-to-head at the same stage.



The more dense of the two Reserve Football competitions, the Shield sees Dunloy take on South-West rivals Ahoghill in the Preliminary Round, with Rasharkin v Aldergrove being the only other all-South-West clash.


Moneyglass are the only side to receive a bye to the Quarter-Final stage.



The Reserve Football Cup sees Portglenone and St Brigid's drawn against each other at both Senior and Senior Reserve, while Creggan will face St Gall's in the second Preliminary Round.


Cargin and St John's await the winners at the Semi-Final stage.



Finalists for the previous two years, St Pat's Lisburn will enter this year's Junior Football Championship at the Preliminary Round against Laochra Loch Lao, competing in their second JFC campaign.


Mitchell's make a welcome return to Antrim championship football, but have been handed a tough task with O'Donnell's at the Quarter-Final stage.



A very competitive-looking Intermediate Football Championship this incoming season, there are two mouthwatering South-West derbies in the Preliminary Round, with Rasharkin taking on Tír na nÓg and Dunloy clashing with Moneyglass.


Davitt's v Sarsfield's makes up the final Preliminary Round game, while two Quarter-Finals are already drawn, Aldergrove meeting All Saints and St Paul's facing Glenavy.



With the top four sides in the Senior Championship seeded, the rest of the field need to battle their way through to earn a meeting with the 'Big 4'.


All-Ireland Intermediate finalists Naomh Éanna have been handed a Preliminary Round clash with St Mary's Aghagallon, while 2018 Antrim Intermediate finalists Gort na Móna kick off their campaign with a Belfast derby against O'Donovan Rossa.


St Brigid's renew acquaintances with Portglenone and Lámh Dhearg face Ahoghill, while Naomh Treasa await the Preliminary Round winners.


Full details, including pathways to the finals for all draws, can be found on the official Antrim website or on The Saffron Gael.


#AntrimFootballChampionships #UnitUpdates